Top-requested sites to log in to services provided by the state. Miscellaneous Probate and Family Court forms, Probate and Family Court Motion (CJD 400). A request for withdrawal of a motion must include the partys reason for the withdrawal, and the decision of whether to do so is left with the judge. Massachusetts); (2) by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint to the individual . ), Third, Massachusetts courts have jurisdiction over torts committed within the Commonwealth. (SeeG. L. c. 223A, subsection 3(c).) General Laws c. 211, 3, "confers on this court the power of 'general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided.' If the judge does not agree, the case proceeds normally. A sworn, written statement of when, where, and how the documents were delivered must be filed with the court.